Orange House repeats as MSS Sports Champion

The Montserrat Secondary School sports was forced to be concluded over two Wednesdays in successive weeks because of unusual downpour of rain on the first Wednesday.

At the end of April 19, 2017, Orange House with secret, but intuitive leadership and the Victor Ludorum who in strong competition gathered 37 points, Orange House was the winner with 624 points. Blue House followed with, 601, with Green House and Red House tailing with 592 and 505 respectively.

A family of athletes over the years, Anisha Turner shone for blue House capturing the Victrix Ludorum title.

Blue house tugged away with winning the tug-o-war, sweeping March past and the house rally.

In netball, Orange house won the Tournament while Green House won the Basketball tournament.

Blue and Green vs Orange and Red. Each house gained 10 point after the final score was tied at 2-2.

Below is a tabulation of champions in the different classes

Boys
Class Names Points House
5 Dvaughny Browne 15 Blue
4 Sidney Mendes 19 Green
3 Jose Reynolds 20 Blue
2 De’shawn Wilkins  15 Orange
1 Kenneth Walcott 37 Orange
       
Girls
Class Names Points House
5 Anisha Turner 45 Blue
4 Shaina Abrigo 16 Green
3 Annakay Turner 25 Blue
2 Oriana Johnson 20 Red
1 Theonna Johnson 11 Orange

Leave a Reply

Newsletter

The Montserrat Reporter - August 18, 2017

https://indd.adobe.com/view/fefbe432-457e-4ac8-8976-c4a380014263

Archives

The Montserrat Secondary School sports was forced to be concluded over two Wednesdays in successive weeks because of unusual downpour of rain on the first Wednesday.

At the end of April 19, 2017, Orange House with secret, but intuitive leadership and the Victor Ludorum who in strong competition gathered 37 points, Orange House was the winner with 624 points. Blue House followed with, 601, with Green House and Red House tailing with 592 and 505 respectively.

A family of athletes over the years, Anisha Turner shone for blue House capturing the Victrix Ludorum title.

Insert Ads Here

Blue house tugged away with winning the tug-o-war, sweeping March past and the house rally.

In netball, Orange house won the Tournament while Green House won the Basketball tournament.

Blue and Green vs Orange and Red. Each house gained 10 point after the final score was tied at 2-2.

Below is a tabulation of champions in the different classes

Boys
Class Names Points House
5 Dvaughny Browne 15 Blue
4 Sidney Mendes 19 Green
3 Jose Reynolds 20 Blue
2 De’shawn Wilkins  15 Orange
1 Kenneth Walcott 37 Orange
       
Girls
Class Names Points House
5 Anisha Turner 45 Blue
4 Shaina Abrigo 16 Green
3 Annakay Turner 25 Blue
2 Oriana Johnson 20 Red
1 Theonna Johnson 11 Orange