Categorized | Entertainment, Local, News

Nia Golden retains Church Song Fest title

LITTLE BAY, Montserrat –The Church of God of Prophecy held its 7th annual Song Fest on Friday, December 12 at the Montserrat Cultural Centre.

Song Fest which is an original song competition this year featured three categories and a new Star of Stars segment, featuring some of the island’s top singers.

Winning her category for the fourth time Nia Golden sang You Pulled Me Through, in the Intermediate section. She will be presented with the Mary Fenton award this Saturday during the Jerry Jarvis Show for her outstanding work in performing.

In an interesting outcome, first-time competitor Sherice Meade won the senior category, while her daughter won the Junior Category for the first time.

Organized by the Youth Department, the competition saw more than 30 singers performing on the evening.

The complete list of winners are below:

Junior Category:
1st Rannika Meade
2nd Terese Weekes
3rd Jaazani Hackett

Intermediate Category:
1st Nia Golden
2nd Shade Jacques
3rd Kenita Barzey

Senior Category
: 1st Sherice Meade
2nd Deniese Denis
3rd Meridith Lynch

(New Feature) Star of Stars:
1st Petreece Perkins
2nd Thandie Williams
3rd Vernessa Hilton

 

Leave a Reply

TMR print pages

Newsletter

Archives

https://indd.adobe.com/embed/2b4deb22-cf03-4509-9bbd-938c7e8ecc7d

A Moment with the Registrar of Lands

LITTLE BAY, Montserrat –The Church of God of Prophecy held its 7th annual Song Fest on Friday, December 12 at the Montserrat Cultural Centre.

Song Fest which is an original song competition this year featured three categories and a new Star of Stars segment, featuring some of the island’s top singers.

Winning her category for the fourth time Nia Golden sang You Pulled Me Through, in the Intermediate section. She will be presented with the Mary Fenton award this Saturday during the Jerry Jarvis Show for her outstanding work in performing.

Insert Ads Here

In an interesting outcome, first-time competitor Sherice Meade won the senior category, while her daughter won the Junior Category for the first time.

Organized by the Youth Department, the competition saw more than 30 singers performing on the evening.

The complete list of winners are below:

Junior Category:
1st Rannika Meade
2nd Terese Weekes
3rd Jaazani Hackett

Intermediate Category:
1st Nia Golden
2nd Shade Jacques
3rd Kenita Barzey

Senior Category
: 1st Sherice Meade
2nd Deniese Denis
3rd Meridith Lynch

(New Feature) Star of Stars:
1st Petreece Perkins
2nd Thandie Williams
3rd Vernessa Hilton